DESCRIPTION
OF
DUANE C. BROWN FUND
Established September 2, 1983, by the Board of Trustees of The Ohio State University with gifts to The Ohio State University Development Fund from Duane C. Brown, Indialantic, Florida.
All gifts are to be invested in the University’s Permanent Endowment Fund, under the rules and regulations adopted by the Board of Trustees of The Ohio State University, with the right to invest and reinvest as occasion dictates.
This fund is established to promote and stimulate scientific activity in photogrammetry. The income is to be awarded annually on the Eve of Thanksgiving Day, with diploma or certificate, to the person who has most successfully forwarded the cause of photogrammetry and strengthened the reputation of the Department of Geodetic Science and Surveying in the field of photogrammetry. At the same time, a student award may be made to a talented enthusiastic and devoted student, teaching or research associate who has had particular interest in photogrammetry at the University or, in lieu of the awards, the committee may present a certificate, medallion or other tangible evidence. The selection committee for the awards will include the Chairman of the Department of Geodetic Science and Surveying and others as selected from time to time by the Chairman in consultation with the Dean of the College of Mathematical and Physical Sciences.
Should the need for this fund cease to exist or so diminish as to provide unused income, then the income may be used for any purposes whatsoever as determined by the Board of Trustees, with preference being given to recommendations from the appropriate administrative official of the University who is then directly responsible for education and research in photogrammetry.
* Recipients of the Duane C. Brown Awards
|
|
Senior Award |
|
Junior Award |
1984 |
1. |
Dean C. Merchant |
1. |
Horst Beyer |
1985 |
2. |
Wicha Jiwali |
2. |
Joshua Greenfeld |
1986 |
3. |
John Badekas |
3. |
Milan Kofron |
1987 |
4. |
Anton F. Schenk |
4. |
Robert L. Tudhope |
1988 |
5. |
Simha Weissman |
5. |
Anthony Stefanidis |
1989 |
6. |
James R. Lucas |
6. |
Lewis A. Lapine |
1990 |
7. |
Charles Toth |
7. |
Bradley D. Doorn |
1991 |
8. |
Kurt Novak |
8. |
Ofer Zilberstein |
1992 |
9. |
Yan Lue |
9. |
Yi-Hsing Tseng |
1993 |
10. |
Lewis A. Lapine |
10. |
Panayota Agouris |
1994 |
11. |
Petros Patias |
11. |
Amnon Krupnik |
1995 |
12. |
Christian Heipke |
12. |
Tesfu Haile |
1996 |
13. |
Ayman F. Habib |
13. |
Woosug Cho |
1997 |
14. |
Rongxing Li |
14. |
Anthony W. Githuku |
1998 |
15. |
Beata Csatho |
15. |
Dong-Cheon Lee |
1999 |
16. |
Amnon Krupnik |
16. |
Jen-Jer Jaw |
2000 |
17. |
Dong-Cheon Lee |
17. |
Garry Zalmanson |
2001 |
18. |
Carolyn J. Merry |
18. |
Impyeong Lee |
2002 |
19. |
Alan Saalfeld |
19. |
Young-Ran Lee |
2003 |
20. |
Kaichang Di |
20. |
Tarig Ali |
2004 |
21. |
Garry Zalmanson |
21. |
Gamal Seedahmed |
2005 |
22. |
Yaron Felus |
22. |
Fengliang Xu |
2006 |
23. |
Burkhard Schaffrin |
23. |
Taehun Yoon |
2007 |
24. |
Gamal Seedahmed |
24 |
Xiutong Niu |
2008 |
25. |
Alper Yilmaz |
25 |
Jue Wang |
2009 |
26. |
Bo Wu |
26. |
Po-Lun Lai |